Is the Vauxhall Crossland reliable?

The Vauxhall Crossland has a first-time MOT pass rate of 84.9%, from 194,857 tests on cars dating from 2017 to 2022. All cars together manage 71.7%. Once age is allowed for, the Crossland is about average: within 0.6 points of a typical car tested at the same age. The cleanest measure of build quality is the first test at three years old, where the Crossland scores 87.9% against 87.9% for all cars. Top of the failure list: brake pads worn below 1.5mm, on 13.3% of failed tests.

84.9%MOT pass rate, all years
-0.6points vs cars of the same age
194,857tests analysed
87.9%pass at first MOT, age 3

The Crossland's weak points

Of every hundred Crosslands that fail, about 13 are marked down for brake pads worn below 1.5mm and 10 for a tyre worn or cut to the cords. Percentages can add to more than 100 because one failed test often records several defects.

1Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick13.3%
2Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords10.1%
3Driveshaft joint: CV boot split9.2%
4Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.9%
5Brake discs: badly worn7.9%
6Tyre: cords exposed4.5%

Brake pads below 1.5mm are a straight fail. A garage can measure them in minutes, and most will do it free when you book the test.

Advisories to expect on a Crossland

These are the advisories most often recorded on a Vauxhall Crossland: items that passed on the day but were wearing. Worn brake discs is noted on 16.8% of all tests. If one of these is on a car's last certificate, it is the next repair. Nationally, an advisory on lights becomes a failure 36.1% of the time.

Brake discs: seriously weakened16.8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum13.3%
Tyre: sidewall tear or separation11.3%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick7.1%
Brake discs: badly worn3.4%

Does fuel type matter on a Crossland?

The petrol Crossland has the better record at 85.3%; the diesel manages 80.3%. 5 points is a real difference.

FuelPass rateTests
Petrol85.3%177,390
Diesel80.3%17,462

Every Crossland year, 2017 to 2022

Between 2017 (75.6%) and 2022 (89.5%) the pass rate moves mostly with age. Among years with a decent sample, 2022 is the strongest at 89.5% and 2017 the weakest at 75.6%.

First usedPass rateTestsMiles a yearFirst MOT pass
Vauxhall Crossland 202289.5%14,3507,12689.4%
Vauxhall Crossland 202188.9%32,6188,09388.4%
Vauxhall Crossland 202086.8%54,4797,32786.4%
Vauxhall Crossland 201985.2%48,5176,589–
Vauxhall Crossland 201878.3%37,3717,022–
Vauxhall Crossland 201775.6%7,5226,635–

Mileage matters more than the badge

Take the 2020 Crossland, the year with the most tests: cars with under 40,000 miles on the clock pass 88% of the time, and that falls to 79.4% over 100,000. A 9-point drop across the mileage range is a bigger effect than the difference between most makes.

Mileage at test (2020 cars)Pass rateTests
Under 40,00088%40,964
40,000 to 60,00083.9%11,514
60,000 to 80,00081.3%1,783
80,000 to 100,00077.2%184
Over 100,00079.4%34

Vauxhall stablemates and rivals

The average Vauxhall passes 65.7% of tests, so the Crossland is one of the stronger cars in the range. Within the family, see Corsa common problems (64.4%), the Astra (65.7%), Mokka common problems (71.5%) and how the Insignia does (67.9%), or every Vauxhall model compared. For a cross-make comparison, the Skoda Superb and Mercedes-Benz GLC have similar test volumes and their own pages. The ranking of every make puts them side by side, and the national MOT statistics give the baseline.

Failure lists and mileage by year

Each year opens to show its own failure list and pass rate by mileage.

Vauxhall Crossland 2022 89.5% pass 14,350 tests89.4% at first MOT

On a 2022 Vauxhall Crossland, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 19% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 15.5%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords19%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick15.5%
Tyre: cords exposed8.8%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.4%
Washer: not providing enough fluid6.2%

2022 cars pass 89.9% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 40% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00089.9%13,119
40,000 to 60,00084.7%1,128
60,000 to 80,00089%91
80,000 to 100,00057.1%7
Over 100,00040%5

By fuel: petrol 89.7% (12,613 tests), diesel 87.7% (1,737 tests).

Vauxhall Crossland 2021 88.9% pass 32,618 tests88.4% at first MOT

On a 2021 Vauxhall Crossland, a tyre worn or cut to the cords appears on 15.6% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 15%.

Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords15.6%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick15%
Brake discs: badly worn9.2%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.6%
Tyre: cords exposed8.1%

2021 cars pass 89.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 77.8% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00089.8%25,411
40,000 to 60,00086.1%6,486
60,000 to 80,00081.2%653
80,000 to 100,00080%50
Over 100,00077.8%18

By fuel: petrol 88.9% (31,449 tests), diesel 89.1% (1,167 tests).

Vauxhall Crossland 2020 86.8% pass 54,479 tests86.4% at first MOT

On a 2020 Vauxhall Crossland, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 14.1% of failed tests, with a tyre worn or cut to the cords next at 14.1%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick14.1%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords14.1%
Brake discs: badly worn10.2%
Tyre: cords exposed9.1%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8%

2020 cars pass 88% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 79.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00088%40,964
40,000 to 60,00083.9%11,514
60,000 to 80,00081.3%1,783
80,000 to 100,00077.2%184
Over 100,00079.4%34

By fuel: petrol 86.9% (51,950 tests), diesel 85.1% (2,526 tests).

Vauxhall Crossland 2019 85.2% pass 48,517 tests

On a 2019 Vauxhall Crossland, brake pads worn below 1.5mm appears on 13.9% of failed tests, with a split CV boot next at 10.6%.

Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick13.9%
Driveshaft joint: CV boot split10.6%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum10.2%
Brake discs: badly worn8.8%
Tyre: deep cut reaching the cords8.7%

2019 cars pass 87.4% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 73.4% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00087.4%34,398
40,000 to 60,00080.9%11,111
60,000 to 80,00076.5%2,469
80,000 to 100,00068.8%430
Over 100,00073.4%109

By fuel: petrol 85.4% (45,492 tests), diesel 82.3% (3,025 tests).

Vauxhall Crossland 2018 78.3% pass 37,371 tests

On a 2018 Vauxhall Crossland, a split CV boot appears on 27.4% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 9.9%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split27.4%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.9%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum9.2%
Exhaust system: insecure8%
Brake discs: badly worn7.1%

2018 cars pass 82.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 67.3% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00082.8%18,689
40,000 to 60,00075.5%12,816
60,000 to 80,00070.7%4,511
80,000 to 100,00067.4%1,072
Over 100,00067.3%281

By fuel: petrol 78.7% (29,688 tests), diesel 76.7% (7,683 tests).

Vauxhall Crossland 2017 75.6% pass 7,522 tests

On a 2017 Vauxhall Crossland, a split CV boot appears on 35.1% of failed tests, with brake pads worn below 1.5mm next at 9.4%.

Driveshaft joint: CV boot split35.1%
Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.4%
Tyre: tread below the 1.6mm legal minimum8.2%
Exhaust system: insecure6.8%
Washer: not providing enough fluid5.6%

2017 cars pass 80.8% of the time at under 40,000 miles, falling to 64% over 100,000.

Mileage at testPass rateTests
Under 40,00080.8%3,086
40,000 to 60,00073.8%2,816
60,000 to 80,00068.8%1,210
80,000 to 100,00069.2%299
Over 100,00064%111

By fuel: petrol 76.7% (6,198 tests), diesel 70.4% (1,324 tests).

Questions people ask

How reliable is the Vauxhall Crossland?

On MOT evidence the Vauxhall Crossland is about average. It passes 84.9% of tests against 71.7% for all cars, and trails cars of the same age by 0.6 points. 87.9% pass their first MOT at three years old. Figures from 194,857 DVSA tests.

What fails a Vauxhall Crossland MOT most often?

Brake pads worn below 1.5mm (13.3% of failed tests), a tyre worn or cut to the cords (10.1%) and a split CV boot (9.2%). Brake pads below 1.5mm are a straight fail. A garage can measure them in minutes, and most will do it free when you book the test.

What is the best year for a used Vauxhall Crossland?

Among years with a large sample, 2022 cars have the highest pass rate at 89.5% and 2017 cars the lowest at 75.6%. Newer years pass more because they are younger, so compare a specific car's year against the table above rather than against the overall figure.

What advisories does a Vauxhall Crossland usually get?

Worn brake discs is the most frequent, noted on 16.8% of all Crossland tests, then tyre tread below the legal minimum (13.3%). An advisory passes the car today but marks the item most likely to fail next year.

How many miles a year does a Vauxhall Crossland do?

About 7,171 miles a year on average, calculated from the odometer readings recorded at consecutive MOTs. That is close to the UK average of roughly 7,400.

Does the Vauxhall Crossland pass rate apply to my car?

The figures describe the whole fleet. For one car, enter its registration in the free MOT check to see its own test history, advisories and mileage, set against these averages for its year.

Looking at a specific Vauxhall Crossland?

Enter the registration to see its own MOT history, advisories and mileage set against these figures, including whether it has done more or fewer than the 7,171 miles a year typical of the model.

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2023 to 2025. Class 4 cars, normal tests only; a pass after rectification counts as an initial failure. Age-adjusted figures compare the model's pass rate at each age with the national rate at the same age. Methodology.